NIT Trichy vs NIT Warangal NIRF rankings: Placements, salaries, student strength compared

NIT Trichy leads in NIRF Engineering 2025 at 9th while NIT Warangal is 28th. Compare placements, median salaries, graduation and student mix to pick the right fit.

Edited by Shreya Menon

    NIT Trichy is ranked 9th in NIRF Engineering 2025 , while NIT Warangal stands at 28th — a clear gap on paper in engineering rank and overall reputation. This analysis of NIT Trichy vs NIT Warangal NIRF rankings uses placement returns, salary medians, student strength and diversity to help you compare the two institutes directly.

    Quick snapshot: NIT Trichy vs NIT Warangal NIRF rankings

    One-line summary: NIT Trichy holds higher NIRF positions (Engineering 9 , Overall 30 ) than NIT Warangal (Engineering 28 , Overall 63 ) and also reported higher placements and slightly higher median salary in 2023-24 .

    Key placement and student highlights (2023-24)

    • NIT Trichy placed 791 graduates with a median salary of Rs 14.35 LPA .
    • NIT Warangal placed 650 graduates with a median salary of Rs 14.20 LPA .
    • Students choosing higher studies: Trichy 158 , Warangal 93 .
    Institute NIRF Engineering (2025) NIRF Overall (2025) Placements 2023-24 (graduates placed) Median Salary 2023-24
    NIT Trichy 9 30 791 Rs 14.35 LPA
    NIT Warangal 28 63 650 Rs 14.20 LPA

    NIT Trichy vs NIT Warangal NIRF rankings: Engineering vs Overall

    NIRF ranks try to measure multiple things: teaching, learning resources, research, placements and outreach. A higher engineering rank like Trichy’s 9th usually reflects stronger engineering reputation and research metrics compared with Warangal’s 28th .

    Trichy’s overall rank at 30 versus Warangal’s 63 suggests Trichy scores better across broader institutional measures. But a rank is a summary score — it does not replace branch-level fit, faculty in a specific department, or the campus recruiting pattern for your chosen stream.

    If you value brand recognition and slightly stronger national visibility, Trichy’s higher NIRF positions are meaningful. If your decision depends on a particular department’s records, look deeper into branch-wise placements, faculty and company lists.

    Placement counts and medians for 2023-24 show Trichy placed more graduates and reported a marginally higher median salary.

    • NIT Trichy: 791 graduates placed, median Rs 14.35 LPA .
    • NIT Warangal: 650 graduates placed, median Rs 14.20 LPA .

    Trichy has also shown strong placement numbers in recent years and a larger number opting for higher studies. Looking back shows short-term peaks at both institutes: Trichy’s median peaked at Rs 15.76 LPA in 2022-23 , while Warangal’s peak median was Rs 15.92 LPA in 2021-22 .

    These year-to-year swings reflect hiring cycles, sector demand (product companies, finance, consulting, core), and the composition of final-year batches. If you follow placement trends, check company-wise splits for your branch — medians can hide wide differences between departments.

    Year-wise placement and graduation numbers (visual table)

    Below are the graduates, placed students, median salaries and higher-studies counts for 2021-22 , 2022-23 and 2023-24 as reported in the NIRF placement returns.

    Academic Year Institute Graduated Placed Median Salary (LPA) Higher Studies
    2023-24 NIT Trichy 1,029 791 14.35 158
    NIT Warangal 909 650 14.20 93
    2022-23 NIT Trichy 1,075 853 15.76 142
    NIT Warangal 1,064 872 15.00 79
    2021-22 NIT Trichy 865 645 12.00 133
    NIT Warangal 869 639 15.92 62

    Callouts from the table

    • Trichy’s placement numbers rose significantly in 2022-23 before settling in 2023-24 ; its median peaked at Rs 15.76 LPA in 2022-23 .
    • Warangal recorded its highest reported median of Rs 15.92 LPA in 2021-22 but showed a small decline in medians afterward.
    • Higher studies preference is consistently higher at Trichy (158 in 2023-24 ) than Warangal (93), which may point to stronger research pathways or student choice at Trichy.

    Higher studies and career choices: research vs campus recruiting

    If you plan to go for an MTech/PhD or study abroad, compare who goes for higher studies and where. Trichy reported 158 students opting for higher studies in 2023-24 ; Warangal reported 93 . That suggests a stronger tilt at Trichy toward postgraduate routes in that year.

    When to favour a campus for higher studies

    • If your branch has active research labs and faculty publishing regularly, that helps applications and recommendations.
    • If alumni go to top universities or top research roles, it becomes easier for you to follow their path.

    If placement pace matters more than research, compare the companies that recruit for your branch. For many students, a balance of decent placements and visible higher-studies pathways offers flexibility.

    Student community and campus composition

    Batch size, gender balance and diversity affect classroom experience and peer networks. Here’s how both campuses compare on student composition.

    Metric NIT Trichy NIT Warangal
    Total actual UG strength 4,287 4,056
    Male students 3,337 3,162
    Female students 950 894
    Students within state 1,858 1,846
    Students outside state 2,285 1,845
    Students outside country 144 365

    What this means for your campus life

    • Trichy hosts more out-of-state students ( 2,285 ) than Warangal ( 1,845 ). Expect a wider geographic mix of peers at Trichy.
    • Warangal reports higher numbers of students from other countries ( 365 vs 144 at Trichy), which can give it a different international flavour in some programs.
    • Both campuses have similar overall UG strength, so class sizes and infrastructure pressures are comparable.

    How admissions work and who is eligible

    Admissions to both NITs are primarily through JEE Main ranks followed by JoSAA counselling . Both NIT Tiruchirappalli and NIT Warangal are designated Institutes of National Importance, which means central funding and standardised admission processes.

    If you’re preparing for JEE Main, target the cutoffs for your preferred branch. NIRF rank gives a college-level view, but your actual admission depends on branch-wise JoSAA closing ranks.

    Deciding factors for students: program fit beyond ranks

    A few practical questions to ask before you pick between Trichy and Warangal:

    • Which branches at each institute have the best placement record for your target recruiters?
    • Are there active research centres or faculty whose work interests you?
    • What do alumni from your preferred branch say about internships and final placements?
    • What’s the campus culture you prefer: more out-of-state peers (Trichy) or higher international student presence (Warangal)?

    Concrete steps you can take

    • Check branch-level placement lists and company lists from the placement cell.
    • Talk to seniors and alumni on LinkedIn or college forums about branch-specific outcomes.
    • If possible, visit both campuses to see lab facilities and meet faculty.

    Data gaps to check before you decide

    The NIRF data gives a strong high-level comparison, but you should verify a few specifics directly:

    • Branch-wise cutoffs and historical JoSAA closing ranks for the branches you want.
    • Company-wise placement breakup and average CTC by branch.
    • Fee structure and scholarship options for your category.
    • Faculty qualifications, student-faculty ratio and active research projects in your department.
    • Hostel, lab and classroom infrastructure for your programme.
    • City living costs and commuting options for campus visits.

    You can request these details from the institute placement cells or department offices. Alumni and current students are also good sources for on-the-ground realities.

    Practical checklist: Which NIT might suit you?

    Use this checklist to match your priorities against what each NIT offers.

    • If you prioritize national reputation, stronger engineering rank and a slightly higher placement headcount, NIT Trichy is likely a better fit.
    • If you value a campus with a notable international student presence and competitive medians in recent years, NIT Warangal remains a strong choice.
    • If your decision depends on a specific branch, branch-level placement and company lists beat overall ranks.
    • If you plan higher studies, note Trichy’s higher number of students choosing that path in the latest return.

    Suggested scenarios

    • Choose Trichy if you want wider out-of-state peer exposure, slightly better national visibility, and a higher count going for postgraduate studies.
    • Choose Warangal if your branch has strong recruiters there, or if the specific labs and faculty match your research interest.

    FAQs

    Q1: Which NIT has higher NIRF engineering rank? A1: NIT Trichy is ranked 9th in NIRF Engineering 2025 , higher than NIT Warangal at 28th .

    Q2: Which NIT reported higher median salary in 2023-24? A2: NIT Trichy reported a median salary of Rs 14.35 LPA in 2023-24 , marginally higher than NIT Warangal’s Rs 14.20 LPA .

    Q3: Which NIT placed more students in 2023-24? A3: NIT Trichy placed 791 graduates in 2023-24 ; NIT Warangal placed 650 graduates.

    Q4: Which NIT sends more students for higher studies? A4: In 2023-24 , 158 students from NIT Trichy chose higher studies versus 93 from NIT Warangal.

    Q5: How do admissions work for these NITs? A5: Admissions are primarily through JEE Main ranks and JoSAA counselling for both institutes, which are Institutes of National Importance.

    Q6: What key details should I check beyond these numbers? A6: Ask for branch-wise placement lists, company-wise breakups, fee and scholarship details, faculty profiles, and lab/research information specific to your intended branch. If you focus on branch-level outcomes and talk to current students or alumni, you’ll get the clearest picture for your own goals. The NIRF comparison gives a quick national ranking view, but your final choice should match the branch, companies you target, and the campus fit you prefer.

    This post is for subscribers on the Free, Bronze and Gold tiers

    Already have an account? Log in