JEE Main 2026 results have been announced, and NIT Andhra Pradesh's round-wise closing ranks already show how competitive seats are: Computer Science HS R1 17114 and OS R1 16537 .
Quick snapshot: What matters for NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff 2026
JoSAA counselling is the immediate focus for candidates who qualified JEE Main 2026. Admission to NIT Andhra Pradesh depends on your JEE Main rank, category, quota and the choices you lock during counselling rounds.
Key takeaways:
- Home State (HS) quota gives Andhra Pradesh candidates a clear advantage in many branches.
- Computer Science (CSE) is the most competitive: R1 HS 17114 , R1 OS 16537 and even R6 stayed close to those marks.
- Less competitive branches such as Biotechnology, Metallurgical and Chemical show closing ranks well beyond 40,000–60,000 in later rounds.
- Watch rounds R1–R6 closely — cutoffs can move, but the largest shifts often happen in middle rounds as students upgrade or withdraw.
Round-wise closing ranks: Read this before you pick choices
A closing rank for a round means the last (highest) rank that got a seat in that branch/quota during that round. If your JEE Main rank is lower (numerically smaller) than the closing rank shown, you would have been eligible for that seat in that round.
Below are the reported round-wise closing ranks for major B.Tech branches at NIT Andhra Pradesh across R1–R6. Numbers are shown separately for Home State (HS) and Other State (OS).
| Branch | Quota | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | HS | 17114 | 17309 | 17309 | 17309 | 17309 | 17349 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | OS | 16537 | 17040 | 17040 | 17040 | 17040 | 18183 |
| Electronics & Communication Engg (ECE) | HS | 25487 | 26273 | 26273 | 26273 | 26273 | 26754 |
| Electronics & Communication Engg (ECE) | OS | 23732 | 25083 | 25278 | 25278 | 25278 | 26678 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engg (EEE) | HS | 33006 | 34219 | 34219 | 34219 | 34219 | 39438 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engg (EEE) | OS | 29595 | 32174 | 32174 | 32174 | 32174 | 34448 |
| Mechanical Engineering | HS | 39188 | 43406 | 43546 | 43546 | 43546 | 44846 |
| Mechanical Engineering | OS | 35218 | 39173 | 39173 | 39173 | 39999 | 43912 |
| Civil Engineering | HS | 46774 | 49304 | 49732 | 49732 | 51258 | 53333 |
| Civil Engineering | OS | 42596 | 47606 | 49007 | 49007 | 49220 | 52976 |
| Chemical Engineering | HS | 43409 | 49439 | 49439 | 49439 | 49439 | 55070 |
| Chemical Engineering | OS | 38453 | 40629 | 40629 | 40629 | 40629 | 45191 |
| Biotechnology | HS | 54603 | 59230 | 59363 | 59363 | 59363 | 61356 |
| Biotechnology | OS | 38938 | 47515 | 50060 | 50060 | 50646 | 53898 |
| Metallurgical & Materials Engg | HS | 55175 | 56816 | 58912 | 58912 | 58912 | 61466 |
| Metallurgical & Materials Engg | OS | 46158 | 48135 | 49482 | 49482 | 49482 | 52304 |
How to read these numbers:
- If your rank is around the R1 closing rank, you had a shot in round 1. If your rank falls between R1 and R6 closing ranks, you may get a seat in later rounds as students reshuffle choices.
- Stable columns across rounds (little movement between R1 and R6) mean steady demand; large jumps suggest volatility in choices or category movement.
Head-to-head: Home State (HS) vs Other State (OS) — real numbers, real advantage
Home State quota can move cutoffs significantly. Below are clear comparisons using R1 and R6 numbers for selected branches so you can see the gap.
| Branch | HS R1 | OS R1 | HS R6 | OS R6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science (CSE) | 17114 | 16537 | 17349 | 18183 |
| Mechanical | 39188 | 35218 | 44846 | 43912 |
| Biotechnology | 54603 | 38938 | 61356 | 53898 |
| Metallurgical | 55175 | 46158 | 61466 | 52304 |
What this shows:
- For CSE R1, OS ranks were slightly better (lower) than HS — OS 16537 vs HS 17114 . That can happen when out-of-state applicants have stronger ranks or when HS seat demand is spread among many local candidates with varied choices.
- For branches like Biotechnology and Metallurgical, HS closing ranks in later rounds move past OS in R6 — HS R6 61356 (Biotech) vs OS R6 53898 . This indicates local candidates continued to secure seats deep into later rounds.
- Mechanical shows HS R1 39188 vs OS R1 35218 but by R6 both moved higher — HS 44846 , OS 43912 — showing movement as students reshuffle.
Bottom line: HS advantage is real but branch-specific. Use the actual HS and OS closing ranks for your planning rather than general assumptions.
Branch-by-branch quick guide: What those ranks mean for you
Computer Science (CSE)
- R1 HS 17114 , R1 OS 16537 ; R6 remained close to R1. If your rank is under 18,000 , you had a realistic chance depending on quota and category. Treat CSE as highly competitive and fill dream and safe options accordingly.
Electronics & Communication (ECE) and Electrical & Electronics (EEE)
- ECE HS R1 25487 , OS R1 23732 . ECE is a strong mid-tier choice — many students prefer ECE, so expect steady cutoffs.
- EEE OS R1 29595 and HS R1 33006 . If your rank sits in 25k–35k range, these branches become reachable.
Mechanical and Civil
- Mechanical HS R1 39188 , OS R1 35218 ; Civil HS R1 46774 , OS R1 42596 . These are good choices for mid-to-lower ranked candidates who prefer traditional core branches.
Chemical, Biotechnology, Metallurgical
- Chemical HS R1 43409 , OS R1 38453 . Chemical shows moderate demand.
- Biotechnology and Metallurgical closing ranks are higher across rounds, especially HS R6 for both crossing 61,000 . These branches can be options if you have ranks beyond the core-engineering cutoffs or specific interest in materials/biotech.
Use these branch notes to decide if you want a technical branch with strong placements (CSE/ECE) or stable core streams (Mechanical/Civil/Chemical).
Counselling strategy: How to fill JoSAA choices using these cutoffs
Immediate steps after JEE Main 2026 results:
- Confirm your JEE Main rank and category; only qualified candidates can participate in JoSAA counselling.
- Prepare a balanced list: dream (ambitious), realistic (targeted), and safe (very likely).
Choice-filling rules to follow:
- For high-rank students (top ranks): Be bold with dream choices but keep a few safe options in case of seat blocking or category issues.
- For mid-rank students: Prioritise branches you are willing to take at NIT Andhra Pradesh. Use the round-wise closing ranks above to slot realistic options in the middle of your list.
- For lower-rank students: Focus on branches and quotas where closing ranks in R3–R6 show movement into your range (Biotech, Metallurgy, Civil later rounds).
Using round trends for upgrades and withdrawals:
- If you get a seat in R1 and it’s not your top dream, you can opt for upgrade in subsequent rounds. Watch how cutoffs shift between R1 and R3 — large upward movement suggests a chance to upgrade.
- If cutoffs stabilise by R4–R6, aggressive upgrades are riskier. Use the earlier rounds for more attempts.
Practical tip: Lock a list that reflects your true priorities and update only if you understand the risk of losing an allocated seat when upgrading.
Eligibility, seat allotment rules and practical reminders
Basic eligibility:
- You must qualify JEE Main 2026 to participate in JoSAA counselling and be considered for NIT Andhra Pradesh admission.
- Seat allotment depends on rank, reservation category, chosen quota (HS vs OS), and the order of your preferences.
Seat allotment mechanics (what matters):
- Your rank must be within the closing rank for that branch and quota in the round.
- Reservation categories (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) influence opening and closing ranks; the round-wise data provided here are overall HS and OS closing ranks. If you belong to a reserved category, your cutoff will differ.
Practical reminders:
- Keep scanned copies of all required documents ready for verification during the counselling process.
- Lock choices carefully and meet the payment deadlines and reporting requirements if allotted a seat.
Timeline and counselling schedule (what to watch in 2026)
We know JEE Main 2026 results are announced and JoSAA counselling is active. Exact date stamps for each JoSAA round are managed by JoSAA; here’s a high-level view of the counselling flow and decision points across six rounds:
| Event | What to do | Decision point |
|---|---|---|
| After JEE Main 2026 results | Register for JoSAA, verify eligibility | Prepare choices and documents |
| Round 1 (R1) | Allotments released based on choices and ranks | Accept or opt for upgrade in later rounds |
| Middle rounds (R2–R4) | Many students upgrade or withdraw; cutoffs move | Monitor cutoffs and decide whether to hold or chase upgrades |
| Final rounds (R5–R6) | Remaining seats allotted; cutoffs stabilise | Final acceptance and reporting to institute |
When cutoffs move most:
- Expect the biggest changes in R2–R4 as students reshuffle, which makes these rounds critical for upgrades.
- By R5–R6, many seats settle and changes tend to be smaller.
What’s missing from the public data and how to work around it
Gaps to note in public round-wise reports:
- Exact round dates, opening ranks for each round, seat matrix per branch, and reservation category cutoffs are not shown here.
- Fee structure, hostel & mess charges, and detailed placement statistics are not part of these closing-rank tables.
Workarounds and practical substitutes:
- Use the closing-rank trends across rounds to estimate where opening ranks might lie — if closing ranks are steady, openings are likely narrow.
- For reservation-category-specific cutoffs, check official JoSAA or institute counselling pages for category-wise schedules and updates.
- For fees and living costs, refer to NIT Andhra Pradesh’s official prospectus or contact the institute admission office; use peer forums and seniors to estimate hostel/mess expenses conservatively.
How to verify final allotment information:
- Final seat allotments and reporting instructions will be available through official JoSAA portals and the institute admission office. Always cross-check your allotment details there before making payments or travel arrangements.
Quick checklist for the day of counselling and the week after
Day of counselling — essentials:
- Keep scanned and physical copies of academic certificates, JEE Main scorecard, photo ID, caste/EWS certificate if applicable, and proof of HS domicile.
- Have Debit/Credit card or net banking ready for seat acceptance fee.
- Lock your choices and double-check order; once locked, changes are allowed only within JoSAA rules.
Week after allotment — decision checklist:
- If allotted a seat, check last round closing ranks to decide whether to accept and report or wait for upgrades in the next round.
- If you accept an allotted seat and later upgrade successfully, follow reporting/withdrawal rules to avoid forfeiting fees.
- Keep communication lines open with the institute’s admission cell for reporting dates and document verification.
FAQs
Q1: Where can I find the NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff 2026 detailed data? A1: The round-wise closing ranks listed above are the reported numbers for JoSAA rounds R1–R6 in 2026. For detailed category-wise cutoffs and official notices, check the JoSAA and NIT Andhra Pradesh admission portals.
Q2: Does Home State quota affect my chances significantly? A2: Yes. The HS quota gives local Andhra Pradesh candidates an advantage in many branches. The tables above show HS and OS differences — the impact varies by branch and round.
Q3: What factors cause cutoffs to change between rounds? A3: Cutoff movement is driven by student choices (upgrades/withdrawals), the number of participating candidates, category-specific movements and seat availability. Middle rounds (R2–R4) often see the biggest shifts.
Q4: Is CSE cutoff higher or lower for OS compared to HS at NIT Andhra Pradesh? A4: For R1 in 2026, CSE OS closing rank ( 16537 ) was slightly better (numerically lower) than HS ( 17114 ). Branch-specific and round-specific variations can change this pattern.
Q5: I don’t see opening ranks, seat matrix, or fee details here. Where can I find them? A5: Opening ranks, seat matrices and fees are published by JoSAA and the institute. Use the official JoSAA portal and the NIT Andhra Pradesh admission office for authoritative details.
Q6: How should I balance dream and safe choices during JoSAA counselling? A6: Put 2–3 dream options at the top, several realistic choices in the middle based on the round-wise closing ranks above, and 2–3 safe choices at the end. Update choices only if you understand the risk of losing an allotted seat when you chase upgrades.