NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2026: Round-wise Opening and Closing Ranks, Home State Advantage & Preference Strategy
NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2026 shows the Other State (OS) CSE opening at 8,994 in Round 1 and closing at 10,234 in Round 6; Home State (HS) CSE closed at 11,985 in Round 6. This article uses those round-wise numbers to help you shape preferences for JoSAA counselling.
Quick overview: What this guide covers
Who should read this: You qualified JEE Main 2026 and are entering JoSAA counselling, or you are planning preferences for NIT Durgapur. This guide focuses on round-wise opening and closing ranks, HS vs OS differences, and a practical preference-filling plan.
What data is included: Round 1 and Round 6 opening/closing ranks for major branches (CSE, M&M, E&C, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil, Chemical, Biotech, Metallurgy). Numbers quoted are the published round-wise ranks (OS and HS) for NIT Durgapur.
How to use this article: Use the round-wise tables to place dream, realistic, and safe choices. Combine these trends with your rank, domicile, and category to finalise the order of branches and quotas during preference filling.
Key highlights at a glance
- Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) remains the most competitive branch at NIT Durgapur. Target rank: top 10,000 for OS; with HS advantage you can extend to roughly 12,000 .
- Home State quota (West Bengal) offers a clear relaxation: HS CSE opened at 10,891 in R1 and closed at 11,985 in R6 vs OS R1 8,994 and R6 10,234 .
- If your JEE Main rank is beyond 40,000 , aim for Civil, Chemical or be prepared to wait for CSAB special rounds.
NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2026: Round-wise opening and closing ranks (at-a-glance table)
Below is a compact table showing Round 1 opening and Round 6 closing ranks for HS and OS in major B.Tech branches. Read it as: R1 = opening rank in Round 1, R6 = closing rank in Round 6.
| Branch | Quota | Round 1 Opening | Round 6 Closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) | OS | 8,994 | 10,234 |
| Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) | HS | 10,891 | 11,985 |
| Mathematics & Computing | OS | 11,270 | 13,738 |
| Mathematics & Computing | HS | 12,827 | 14,558 |
| Electronics & Communication (E&C) | OS | 12,732 | 14,286 |
| Electronics & Communication (E&C) | HS | 15,074 | 17,070 |
| Electrical Engineering | OS | 18,447 | 20,370 |
| Electrical Engineering | HS | 20,348 | 21,756 |
| Mechanical Engineering | OS | 25,104 | 29,556 |
| Mechanical Engineering | HS | 27,396 | 34,107 |
| Civil Engineering | OS | 37,726 | 41,339 |
| Civil Engineering | HS | 37,300 | 46,336 |
| Chemical Engineering | OS | 31,260 | 34,335 |
| Chemical Engineering | HS | 32,345 | 38,200 |
| Biotechnology / Bio Tech (mixed rows) | OS | 38,804 / 42,375 | 48,450 / 50,318 |
| Metallurgical & Materials (M&M) | OS | 36,913 | 44,958 |
| Metallurgical & Materials (M&M) | HS | 37,596 | 45,847 |
Notes: The table consolidates published round-wise opening/closing ranks. Use OS (Other State) if your domicile is not West Bengal; use HS (Home State) if you are a West Bengal domicile.
How to read the table (quick)
- "Opening rank" means the highest-ranked student (best rank) who took the seat at R1 — a low number is more competitive.
- "Closing rank" means the last rank that got the seat by the final round listed (R6 here) — a higher number means the seat became more accessible across rounds.
- OS vs HS: HS figures show relaxation for West Bengal domiciles.
Deep dive: CSE cutoff analysis (OS vs HS)
CSE is the most competitive course at NIT Durgapur. The OS R1 opening at 8,994 and R6 closing at 10,234 shows competition concentrated inside the top 10k ranks. HS R1 began at 10,891 and R6 closed at 11,985 .
What this means for you: - If your rank is below 10,000 (OS), list CSE higher — you have a strong shot. - If you are a West Bengal domicile with rank up to 12,000 , HS advantage increases your chances; still keep a couple of safe backups. - If your rank falls between 10,000–12,000 and you are OS, place CSE as an ambitious choice but not your only one.
Target recommendation: Aim for a rank within top 10,000–12,000 to have a realistic CSE chance at NIT Durgapur. If you miss initial rounds, monitor later rounds closely; close ranks eased by up to ~1,200 places between R1 and R6.
Branch-wise cutoff summaries and ranges
Mathematics & Computing: OS R1 11,270 → R6 13,738 . HS R1 12,827 → R6 14,558 . This sits just behind CSE in competitiveness. If you like theory and computing, M&M is a strong second choice.
Electronics & Communication (E&C): OS R1 12,732 → R6 14,286 . E&C remains a high-demand branch; expect closings inside the mid-teens.
Electrical and Mechanical: Electrical shows OS R1 18,447 → R6 20,370 , HS R1 20,348 → R6 21,756 . Mechanical is more accessible with OS R1 25,104 → R6 29,556 and HS R1 27,396 → R6 34,107 .
Biotechnology, Chemical and Civil: Biotech and Bio Tech entries show broad ranges spanning 25k–53k across different rows and quotas. Chemical Engineering sits roughly in the 31k–38k band. Civil typically opens and closes in the 37k–46k range — these are realistic targets for mid-range rank holders.
Metallurgical & Materials: Both OS and HS show closings in the 44k–45k range in Round 6. This is useful for students targeting core materials science.
Advice for mid-range and lower ranks: If your rank is between 25,000–53,000 , focus on Civil, Chemical, Mechanical, and specialised branches like Metallurgy or Biotech depending on your interest.
Home State quota vs Other State quota — tactical use
Home State quota provides clear rank relaxation for West Bengal domiciles. Example: HS CSE closed at 11,985 vs OS CSE 10,234 — almost a 1.7k rank advantage.
When to prioritise HS choices: - If you are West Bengal domicile, slot HS choices high when the HS closing ranks are within or just above your rank. - Use HS for ambitious branches where your OS rank is marginal but your HS rank would fit.
Caveats: - Category-specific (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) cutoffs are not covered here; these can change your effective rank. Always check category-wise cutoffs when JoSAA releases them. - Seat-matrix and exact seat counts per branch affect cutoffs; those numbers should be matched against your category before finalising preferences.
Round-wise cutoff trends: What changes between rounds and why it matters
Typical movement: Closing ranks usually ease from Round 1 to Round 6 as candidates withdraw after accepting seats, or shift to other colleges/branches. For example, OS CSE moved from R1 opening 8,994 to R6 closing 10,234 .
Interpretation tips: - Narrow gaps (small change from R1 to R6) mean the branch remained tightly contested throughout. - Wider gaps indicate many seat movements; a wider gap improves chances for lower-ranked students in later rounds.
Use trends to time choices: - If your rank is slightly worse than R1 closing, waiting through rounds can pay off. - Don’t over-wait on very ambitious choices; place a mix of aspirational and safe choices to avoid losing all options.
Preference filling strategy: Step-by-step plan based on your rank band
Rank 1–10,000 (OS): Be aggressive. Put CSE, M&M, E&C and top branches first. Include 2–3 realistic backups (Electrical, Mechanical at high preference) and then safe options.
Rank 1–12,000 (HS advantage possible): If you are West Bengal domicile with rank up to 12k, prioritise HS CSE and M&M earlier than OS choices. Still keep a balance between dream and safe choices.
Rank 10,001–25,000: Balance ambition and security. Lead with M&M, E&C, and higher-preference Electrical or Mechanical. If you have HS relaxation that fits a branch, place it above equivalent OS choices.
Rank 25,001–40,000: Realistic focus on Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, and Civil. Use the round-wise closings to pick branches where the R6 closing rank is comfortably above your rank.
Rank >40,000: Target Civil and Chemical as primary choices. Also prepare for CSAB special rounds if you want other NITs or leftover seats in niche branches.
General ordering tip: Arrange choices by branch desirability first, then by realistic acceptance probability (use R6 closing as a guide). Keep at least 3 safe options where your rank is significantly better than R6 closings.
When to wait for later JoSAA rounds or CSAB special rounds
Wait for later rounds if your rank misses Round 1 closure by a small margin. Many seats free up as students accept and then vacate seats, or move to higher-preference institutes.
How seat movement helps: Students who accept seats may later withdraw for other offers. That pushes closing ranks down in later rounds, improving your chances.
CSAB special rounds: These come into play if seats remain vacant after JoSAA. If your rank is outside the R6 closings, be ready to apply for CSAB rounds and track notifications from the authority.
Checklist before finalising preferences
- Confirm domicile and HS documentation is ready — JoSAA will require proof if you claim Home State quota.
- Check category-wise seat matrix and cutoffs when JoSAA releases them; these can change your ranking against branch openings/closings.
- Prepare three tiers: dream (ambitious), realistic (close to R6 closings), and safe (well within R6 closings). Fill at least 3–5 safe branches.
- Save a copy of your preference list and be ready to tweak it between rounds as trends emerge.
What’s missing from the published data (and where to check)
| Item | Status in public data | What you should do |
|---|---|---|
| Exact JoSAA counselling dates and round schedules | Not provided here | Check official JoSAA notifications for dates and timelines |
| Fees and hostel charges for NIT Durgapur | Not published in cutoffs | Refer to NIT Durgapur official website or the institute prospectus for fees |
| Total seats per branch / seat matrix | Not included in this roundup | Cross-check the JoSAA seat matrix document when released |
| Category-wise (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) cutoffs | Not covered here | Use the category-specific cutoffs from JoSAA official release for accurate targeting |
| Lateral entry or supernumerary seats | Not mentioned | Confirm with JoSAA and the institute if applicable |
Do not finalise preferences until you verify these items on the official JoSAA portal and NIT Durgapur website.
Next steps and resources you should use right now
- Use a JEE Main rank predictor and college predictor tool to run simulations with your exact rank and category.
- Monitor official JoSAA notifications for seat matrix, round dates, and category-wise cutoffs.
- Keep this guide handy while filling preferences and update your list after each round if needed.
Common FAQs (quick answers)
Is top 10,000 rank required for CSE at NIT Durgapur?
Generally yes for OS — aim for top 10,000 ; with Home State advantage, you can extend chances up to about 12,000 .
Does Home State quota help?
Yes. HS candidates from West Bengal see relaxed cutoffs — HS CSE closed at 11,985 vs OS 10,234 in Round 6.
What if my rank is higher than Round 1 closing?
Don’t panic. Wait for subsequent JoSAA rounds; closing ranks often ease across rounds. Keep realistic and safe options high in your list.
What branches should I target if my rank is >40,000?
Focus on Civil and Chemical engineering. Also prepare for CSAB special rounds for leftover seats.
How should I order my choices if I am West Bengal domicile?
Place HS choices higher where HS closing ranks are within your range; still include OS backups and safe options.
Should I rely only on R6 closing ranks?
Use R6 as a practical benchmark but also factor in category-specific data and the seat matrix when they are released.
When do CSAB special rounds matter?
If you don’t get a seat through JoSAA or if many seats remain vacant after Round 6, CSAB rounds are the next opportunity.
Where can I find official updates?
Check the JoSAA official portal and NIT Durgapur official website for authoritative updates on seat matrix, counselling dates, and fee structure.
Final word: a practical approach for you
If you’re in the top 10k , list CSE and other top branches aggressively. If you’re in the 10k–25k band, mix M&M, E&C and strong backups. If you’re beyond 25k , plan for Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, and Civil — and keep CSAB rounds in mind.
Use the round-wise numbers here as a reality check, not as a guarantee. Confirm category-wise cutoffs and the seat matrix on official portals before clicking submit.
Good luck — make your preference list realistic, not wishful. Keep calm and track rounds closely.