NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026: Expected Roundwise Opening and Closing Ranks, HS & OS Quota Guide for JoSAA

JEE Main 2026 Session 2 results came out on April 20, 2026. This guide provides expected NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026 roundwise opening and closing ranks (R1–R6) for HS and OS quotas plus counselling strategy.

Edited by Bhavna Kulkarni

    NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026: Expected Roundwise Opening and Closing Ranks

    JEE Main 2026 Session 2 results were released on April 20, 2026 — below are the expected NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026 opening and closing ranks (R1–R6) for HS and OS quotas to help you plan JoSAA choices.

    Quick Snapshot — NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026

    • JEE Main 2026 Session 2 result: April 20, 2026 .
    • NIT Trichy status: Ranked top in NIRF 2025 engineering category.
    • Purpose: give expected roundwise opening and closing ranks (R1–R6) for major UG programs and quotas so you can build safe, target and reach choices for JoSAA 2026.

    How to Use These Expected Cutoffs (HS vs OS) — NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026

    HS means Home State quota (you get HS if your state of eligibility matches Tamil Nadu). OS means Other State quota.

    Cutoffs differ because HS seats are reserved for local candidates; OS cutoffs are usually more competitive at NIT Trichy. The tables below are gender-neutral and are estimates based on previous year trends.

    Actionable tips: - If your rank is well above an expected R1 opening, treat that branch as a reach. If it sits between R2–R4, list it as target. If it’s beyond R5–R6, mark it safe only if the estimate still fits your quota. - For HS candidates: consider slightly more ambitious choices for branches with large HS–OS gaps. For OS candidates: prioritise branches with historically higher OS cutoffs if you want better placement and peer pool. - Use a mix: 30–40% reach, 30–40% target, 20–30% safe. Keep backup branches and consider institute-specific strengths when choosing.

    Important Dates & Admission Requirements

    Event Date / Note
    JEE Main 2026 Session 2 results April 20, 2026
    JoSAA 2026 official cutoff release Not specified — monitor JoSAA portal

    Eligibility checklist: - You must have a valid JEE Main 2026 rank to be eligible for NIT Trichy admissions. - Participate in JoSAA 2026 counselling and complete choice filling to convert rank into a seat. - Admission requires meeting the opening and closing ranks for your chosen branch and quota. - These estimates are gender neutral; category-wise (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) cutoffs are not included here.

    NIT Trichy Branch-wise Expected Cutoffs (Roundwise R1–R6)

    Below are the expected opening and closing ranks (R1–R6) for major programs at NIT Trichy. These are presented separately for HS (Home State) and OS (Other State) quotas.

    Academic Program Quota R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6
    Architecture (B.Arch) HS 276 320 340 360 400 480
    Architecture (B.Arch) OS 151 210 235 250 265 300
    Chemical Engineering HS 17196 18550 19000 19450 19900 21000
    Chemical Engineering OS 11454 11550 11750 12000 12250 12600
    Civil Engineering HS 27257 30500 31500 32000 32500 33000
    Civil Engineering OS 15575 16500 17000 17500 17800 18200
    Computer Science & Engineering HS 4463 4463 4463 4550 4600 4700
    Computer Science & Engineering OS 1104 1150 1200 1300 1400 1600
    Electrical & Electronics Engineering HS 9052 9100 9200 9300 9500 9800
    Electrical & Electronics Engineering OS 5057 5200 5400 5500 5600 6000
    Electronics & Communication Engineering HS 6947 7000 7100 7200 7400 7600
    Electronics & Communication Engineering OS 3221 3300 3400 3450 3500 3600
    Instrumentation & Control Engineering HS 12414 13200 13500 13800 14200 15000
    Instrumentation & Control Engineering OS 9163 9300 9500 9800 10500 11500
    Mechanical Engineering HS 13628 14200 14500 14800 15200 16000
    Mechanical Engineering OS 7675 7900 8100 8300 8500 9000
    Metallurgical & Materials Engineering HS 25473 26800 27200 27600 28000 28500
    Metallurgical & Materials Engineering OS 17800 18500 19000 19500 20500 22000
    Production Engineering HS 23644 24100 24300 24500 24800 25200
    Production Engineering OS 18304 19000 19500 20000 20500 21500

    Notes on the table: - These are expected opening and closing ranks — not official JoSAA cutoffs. - Rounds 1–6 reflect typical multiple-round counselling patterns used by JoSAA in past years.

    Top Demand Programs: Focus on CSE and Architecture

    Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) is the most competitive program at NIT Trichy. The OS expected opening in R1 is around 1104 , while HS openings start near 4463 . These numbers show a steep OS–HS gap driven by nationwide demand for CSE.

    Architecture shows surprisingly low opening ranks because of limited seats and high applicant interest. OS openings can start near 151 in R1, while HS opens around 276 ; both rise across rounds but remain highly competitive.

    What this means for you: - If you are OS and inside top 2,000 , CSE is a realistic target. For HS, target CSE if your rank is under 5,000–6,000 depending on category and gender specifics. - For Architecture, even strong rank-holders face high competition; list it as reach unless your rank is within the opening ranges above.

    Interpreting Roundwise Movement: What Rising or Falling Cutoffs Mean

    When opening and closing ranks move little across rounds, it typically means demand and supply are closely matched for that branch. Big widening across rounds indicates seat reshuffling, withdrawals, or shifting preferences.

    Why cutoffs rise across rounds: - Students move to other institutes or branches after initial rounds, freeing seats later. - Spot rounds and withdrawals change effective seat availability. - Category conversions, home-state claims, and acceptance patterns vary by year.

    How you should respond: - If a branch’s cutoff falls only a little across rounds, don’t rely on late rounds to get a seat. Instead, secure a safe option early. - If movement is large, and your rank is just outside R4–R5, you can consider waiting and monitoring, but only if you have a reliable backup.

    Seat Choice Strategy for Different Rank Ranges

    Rank 1–3,000 (OS & top HS) - Realistic branches: CSE (OS), top ECE/EEE options, Architecture for OS candidates. - Strategy: Prioritise dream branch first; list high-ROI branches (CSE, ECE, EEE) in top slots. Keep one backup in case you drop to a later round.

    Rank 3,001–10,000 - Realistic branches: HS CSE candidates may still make it; strong chances in ECE, EEE, Mechanical (OS), Instrumentation (HS/OS depends). - Strategy: Balance ambition and safety. Include branches with strong placement history and moderate cutoffs.

    Rank 10,001–30,000+ - Realistic branches: Civil, Chemical (HS for some), Production, Metallurgical & Materials, Mechanical (HS). OS candidates should expect these branches to be more accessible only in higher ranks. - Strategy: Focus on branches that align with industry demand and campus resources. For example, Civil and Production often lead to steady job prospects and PSU opportunities.

    General counselling tips: - Check your home-state status before choice filling. A small change in quota can swing chances. - If you have category reservation (OBC/SC/ST/EWS), wait for category-wise cutoffs from JoSAA — they could be significantly more favourable. - Keep alternate branches from institutes you like and nearby NITs as backups.

    Limitations of These Estimates & Coverage Gaps

    These are expected cutoffs using last year trends. Official JoSAA 2026 cutoffs will be final and may differ.

    What we do not provide here: - Category-wise cutoffs (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) — JoSAA issues these and they can alter seat chances greatly. - Seat matrix (intake numbers per branch) and reservation breakdown — check JoSAA official seat matrix for exact seats. - Fee structure or tuition details — verify on NIT Trichy official site for current annual fees and hostel costs. - Placement statistics and salary benchmarks — NIT Trichy publishes placement reports separately; use institute’s placement report for accurate figures. - Age limits, attempt limits, or other eligibility nuances — follow JEE Main and JoSAA official notifications.

    Advice: treat these numbers as planning tools, not guarantees. Always verify final cutoffs on the JoSAA portal and the NIT Trichy admissions webpage before making a decision.

    Interpreting Rank-to-Score and Cutoff Determinants

    JoSAA cutoffs are rank-based. Higher rank (numerically lower) means better chance.

    Key determinants: - Total candidates applying and their choices. - Category and quota (HS vs OS) distributions. - Seat matrix: if a branch increases intake, cutoffs may drop. - Year-to-year demand shifts: emerging branches or placement headlines can move cutoffs.

    You can map approximate score to rank using national rank predictors, but JoSAA cutoffs remain the authoritative reference during counselling.

    Counselling: Step-by-Step Essentials for JoSAA 2026

    1. Register on the JoSAA portal with your JEE Main credentials.
    2. Lock your home state and category details after verification.
    3. Complete choice filling — list branches and institutes in order of preference.
    4. Use mock allocation tools if available to simulate likely outcomes.
    5. Freeze or float choices as per your confidence and the portal rules.
    6. If allotted a seat, follow the reporting and fee payment instructions on JoSAA and the institute’s admission page.

    Keep these documents ready: JEE Main scorecard, class 10 and 12 certificates, category certificate (if applicable), photo ID, and passport-size photos. Exact document list will be on JoSAA instructions.

    Limitations You Should Watch For

    • Do not assume category cutoffs from these estimates. Category-specific openings can be significantly lower.
    • If you are targeting IITs or private colleges too, rank-based trade-offs matter: a lower branch at an IIT might be preferable to a top branch at an NIT depending on your career plan.
    • Hostel capacity, scholarship availability, and extra fees differ each year; check institute notices.

    Next Steps After Seeing Your Rank

    Immediate checklist: - Verify your category and home-state status in the JoSAA portal. - Use these expected NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026 ranks to draft an initial choice list: 6–8 reaches, 8–12 targets, 4–6 safes. - Keep scanned copies of required documents and a clear plan for fee payment. - Watch the official JoSAA schedule and attend all counselling rounds if needed.

    If your rank is outside the expected cutoffs for your dream branch, consider alternate plans: other NITs, state engineering colleges, or private institutes with good programs in your field.

    Sources and Further Reading

    Monitor these official pages for final confirmation: - JoSAA portal for counselling schedules and official cutoffs. - NIT Trichy admissions page for institute notices, fee structures, and seat matrix.

    Suggested tools: - National rank predictors (officially linked or widely used) to map score to rank. - Previous year JoSAA results and NIT Trichy placement reports to evaluate branch value.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    When were JEE Main 2026 Session 2 results released?

    They were released on April 20, 2026 .

    Does this article provide official JoSAA cutoffs?

    No. These are expected roundwise opening and closing ranks based on previous year trends. Official JoSAA cutoffs will be on the JoSAA portal.

    Which branch is most competitive at NIT Trichy?

    Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) is the most in-demand program at NIT Trichy.

    Are HS and OS quotas covered in these estimates?

    Yes. Separate HS (Home State) and OS (Other State) roundwise cutoffs are provided in the tables above.

    Are category-wise (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) cutoffs included?

    No. Category-wise cutoffs are not included here. You must wait for JoSAA’s official category-wise cutoffs.

    Where can I find the seat matrix and intake per branch?

    JoSAA publishes the official seat matrix and intake numbers. Check the JoSAA website and the NIT Trichy admissions page for the latest figures.

    What should I do if my rank is close to R4–R6 estimates?

    Keep both an optimistic and conservative choice list. Include safe branches and nearby NITs as backups. Use mock rounds if provided and be ready to accept a seat if offered.

    Will placement statistics affect my choices?

    Yes. Placement records influence demand and can shift cutoffs. Review NIT Trichy’s latest placement report for realistic expectations.

    (End of guide)

    This post is for subscribers on the Free, Bronze and Gold tiers

    Already have an account? Log in