MBBS in Nepal 2026: Costs, Top Colleges, FMGE Pass Rates, Eligibility, Application Steps for Indian Students

Indian citizens can enter Nepal without a visa — a big advantage if you want MBBS in Nepal. This guide breaks down fees (INR 45–65L), top colleges, FMGE pass rates (30%–70%), eligibility and the application timeline.

Edited by Amit Sharma

    MBBS in Nepal 2026: Costs, Top Colleges, FMGE Pass Rates, Eligibility and Application Guide for Indians

    Indian citizens can enter Nepal without a visa — a practical advantage if you want MBBS in Nepal. The curriculum there closely follows the Indian MBBS model, and many colleges post FMGE pass rates between 30% and 70% , well above the global average of 18.61% (June 2025). This guide uses verified figures so you can compare costs, colleges and the path to practice in India.

    Quick summary: Why consider MBBS in Nepal

    No visa for Indian citizens is the headline benefit. You can travel with a valid Indian passport or Aadhaar and begin studies with less paperwork and lower travel cost.

    The Nepalese MBBS syllabus mirrors the Indian MBBS pattern, so your classroom and clinical learning fit FMGE topics naturally. Total program cost ranges from INR 45 lakh to INR 65 lakh for the full 5.5-year course (4.5 years academics + 1 year internship).

    FMGE pass rates for Nepal-trained doctors vary by college — typically 30%–70% , with some small cohorts showing 100% in 2024. The overall FMGE June 2025 pass rate across all countries was 18.61% .

    Top medical colleges in Nepal for Indian students (trusted options)

    Below are the commonly recommended colleges with reported fees and FMGE figures. Small cohort pass rates (like 100% for a handful of candidates) need careful reading; larger-cohort results (BPKIHS) are more reliable.

    College City Total Fees (5.5 yrs, INR) Reported FMGE Pass Rate
    B.P. Koirala Institute of Health Sciences (BPKIHS) Dharan ~ INR 68,00,000 70%+
    Kathmandu Medical College (KMC) Kathmandu INR 45,00,000–50,00,000 60%+
    Chitwan Medical College Chitwan INR 50,00,000–55,00,000 100% (6 candidates)
    KIST Medical College Lalitpur INR 55,00,000–60,00,000 100% (2 candidates)
    Nepalese Army Institute of Health Sciences Kathmandu INR 50,00,000–55,00,000 65%+
    Manipal College of Medical Sciences (Pokhara) Pokhara INR 55,00,000–65,00,000 55%+
    Nobel Medical College Biratnagar INR 48,00,000–55,00,000 50%+
    National Medical College Birgunj INR 45,00,000–52,00,000 42%+

    Note: The 100% figures come from very small candidate pools in 2024 and are not guarantees of future cohorts. BPKIHS shows consistent performance across larger batches.

    Detailed fee breakdown: tuition, hostel, food and yearly totals

    Annual costs vary by college but the broad ranges are consistent across campuses. Tuition is the major component.

    Expense Category Annual Range (INR) Notes
    Tuition fees per year 7,00,000 – 14,00,000 Varies widely by institution and whether it is government-affiliated or private
    Hostel / accommodation per year 1,00,000 – 1,50,000 On-campus hostels or nearby PGs differ in price and facilities
    Food per year 80,000 – 1,20,000 Indian food widely available near medical colleges
    Miscellaneous per year 50,000 – 80,000 Books, local travel, clothes, medical insurance, phone/internet
    Total per year 9,30,000 – 17,50,000 Sum of the above categories
    Total for 5.5 years 45,00,000 – 65,00,000 Typical full-program estimate including internship

    Examples: BPKIHS totals are around INR 68 lakh ; Kathmandu Medical College around INR 45–50 lakh ; Chitwan roughly INR 50–55 lakh ; KIST INR 55–60 lakh .

    Living costs and where to live: Kathmandu vs smaller cities

    Expect monthly living costs in Kathmandu to be around INR 15,000–20,000 . Smaller college towns such as Dharan, Biratnagar or Birgunj are cheaper at INR 10,000–15,000 per month.

    Hostel life is common in first years. Private PGs and shared flats are options later. Hostels often serve Indian-style food, but check menus and hygiene before you book. Safety, especially for female students, varies by neighbourhood — ask seniors for up-to-date recommendations.

    Seasonality matters: heating costs rise in winter months in hilly areas. Pokhara and Dharan have milder winters than higher-altitude towns, which may influence your budget.

    FMGE performance: what the numbers mean for Indian students

    Nepal-trained graduates recorded FMGE pass rates generally between 30% and 70% , significantly above the overall 18.61% pass rate reported in June 2025 . That higher outcome reflects curriculum alignment, language of instruction and similar disease profiles.

    Why the edge? Nepalese medical colleges use English as the medium, and clinical rotations often allow meaningful patient interaction in languages Indian students know. Many colleges also begin FMGE-focused revision from Year 3.

    Read the small-cohort 100% results with caution. A batch of 2 or 6 candidates clearing FMGE does not predict outcomes for a class of 100. Prefer colleges with sustained, larger-cohort success (for example, BPKIHS with 70%+ ).

    Eligibility and compliance: what Indian students must meet

    You must meet Tamil Nadu and central board equivalent Class 12 science benchmarks: PCB with minimum 50% aggregate (general) and 40% for SC/ST/OBC categories. You should be at least 17 years old by December 31 of the admission year .

    NEET is not required to apply for MBBS in Nepal, but to practice in India you need NEET qualifying score — it is mandatory to appear for FMGE. Keep your NEET scorecard safe; colleges often ask for it during admission.

    Other points: No visa is required for Indian citizens. IELTS or TOEFL are not demanded. Medium of instruction is English. Always verify the college on the WHO AVICENNA Directory and confirm NMC recognition before you pay fees.

    Course structure and pathway to practice in India

    MBBS in Nepal is 5.5 years long: 4.5 years of academic instruction followed by a 12-month internship . This matches the FMGL Regulations 2021 requirement of 54 months of academics at one institution plus a 12-month internship at the same university .

    After you graduate, two hurdles remain to practice in India: clear the FMGE and complete a 12-month CRMI (Compulsory Rotating Medical Internship) in India at an NMC-recognised hospital. Only then will you be eligible for registration and a licence to practice.

    Typical timeline from Class 12 to independent practice is roughly 7–8 years , depending on whether you clear FMGE at first attempt.

    Application process and important dates

    Admissions open once a year in August–September . Below are the core steps and the main documents you will need.

    Important event Date / Window
    Article updated Apr 26, 2026
    Annual admission intake opens August–September (each year)
    FMGE overall reference June 2025

    Step-by-step application checklist:

    1. Verify the college on WHO AVICENNA Directory and the NMC recognition list.
    2. Apply through the college's official website; avoid unverified agents where possible.
    3. Submit scanned documents and await official offer letter.
    4. Pay admission fees to the college's official bank account as mentioned in the offer letter.
    5. Travel to Nepal (no visa required for Indians) and complete registration with the Nepal Medical Council on arrival.

    Documents commonly required: Class 10 and 12 mark sheets, NEET scorecard, valid Indian passport or Aadhaar card, passport photos, birth certificate, medical fitness certificate (including HIV and Hepatitis B tests), bank statements or financial proof, migration certificate.

    Double-check exact deadlines and fee payment instructions directly on the college website or official offer letter — colleges set their own closing dates within the August–September intake window.

    College comparison table: fees, FMGE pass rate, city and intake notes

    College City Total Fee Range (INR) Reported FMGE Notes on cohort size
    BPKIHS Dharan ~68,00,000 70%+ Government-affiliated, larger cohorts
    Kathmandu Medical College Kathmandu 45,00,000–50,00,000 60%+ Established private college
    Chitwan Medical College Chitwan 50,00,000–55,00,000 100% (6 candidates) Small sample size in FMGE data
    KIST Medical College Lalitpur 55,00,000–60,00,000 100% (2 candidates) Very small FMGE sample
    Nepalese Army Institute Kathmandu 50,00,000–55,00,000 65%+ Known for discipline and structure
    Manipal College Pokhara Pokhara 55,00,000–65,00,000 55%+ Strong alumni base
    Nobel Medical College Biratnagar 48,00,000–55,00,000 50%+ Growing clinical network
    National Medical College Birgunj 45,00,000–52,00,000 42%+ Lower reported FMGE figures

    Seat intake numbers and scholarships vary by college and year; these were not consistently available and should be confirmed directly with colleges.

    Nepal vs other MBBS destinations: cost and FMGE outcomes

    Parameter Nepal Uzbekistan Philippines Russia
    Total Cost (5.5 yrs) INR 45–65 lakh INR 23–35 lakh INR 38–50 lakh INR 25–40 lakh
    FMGE Pass Rate 30%–70% 10%–22% ~24% ~29%
    Visa Required for Indians No Yes Yes Yes
    Language of Instruction English English English English/Russian
    Curriculum alignment with India High Low Medium Low

    Nepal costs more upfront than Uzbekistan, but its FMGE outcomes are stronger. If your priority is a higher chance of practising in India quickly, Nepal’s higher cost may be justified by better FMGE readiness and no visa hassles.

    Common student concerns and practical tips

    NEET and FMGE strategy: Start focusing on FMGE-style study from Year 3. Many Nepal colleges integrate FMGE coaching elements; still, you must ensure your NEET score is ready and retained.

    Bank loans: Indian banks provide education loans for study in Nepal, but terms differ by lender. You will typically need mark sheets, fee structure, admission letter and collateral for large loans. Confirm exact documents and interest rates with your bank.

    Hostel safety and female students: Check recent student reviews and speak to current students before finalising accommodation. Prefer hostels with warden presence, CCTV and peer reviews.

    Language and local support: English is the medium, but local Nepali and Hindi are widely spoken. Basic Nepali phrases help in patient interaction in rural postings.

    Health insurance: Buy international student health cover that includes emergency evacuation and repatriation, or confirm college-provided plans.

    Checklist before you apply (one-page action plan)

    • Verify the college on the WHO AVICENNA Directory and confirm NMC recognition.
    • Shortlist 3 colleges based on fees, FMGE history and location.
    • Confirm exact admission deadlines and payment instructions with each college.
    • Keep scanned copies of Class 10/12 mark sheets, NEET scorecard, passport/Aadhaar, photos and medical certificates ready.
    • Arrange financial proof and bank loan documents if needed.
    • Plan accommodation: on-campus hostel or verified PG.
    • Decide on FMGE preparation plan from Year 3 and schedule NEET-related revision if you plan to sit exams in India.

    FAQs

    Q: Do Indian students need a visa for MBBS in Nepal?

    A: No. Indian citizens do not require a visa to enter or study in Nepal. A valid Indian passport or Aadhaar card is generally sufficient for entry.

    Q: What is the FMGE pass rate for Nepal MBBS graduates?

    A: Reported FMGE pass rates for Nepal-trained students range from 30% to 70% depending on the college. Some small cohorts showed 100% in 2024, but larger-cohort figures (e.g., BPKIHS 70%+ ) are more reliable.

    Q: What is the total cost of MBBS in Nepal?

    A: Expect INR 45 lakh–INR 65 lakh for the entire 5.5-year program, including tuition, hostel, food and miscellaneous expenses.

    Q: Is MBBS from Nepal valid in India?

    A: Yes, if your college is NMC-recognised. You must clear the FMGE and complete a 12-month CRMI in India before receiving a licence to practise.

    Q: Is NEET required for MBBS in Nepal?

    A: NEET is not required for admission to Nepalese colleges, but it is mandatory if you intend to practice medicine in India and to appear for FMGE.

    Q: Which college is best for Indian students in Nepal?

    A: BPKIHS (Dharan) is often recommended for consistent FMGE performance ( 70%+ ) and strong clinical exposure. Kathmandu Medical College, Chitwan and others also score well depending on cohort size and your budget.

    Q: When do admissions open?

    A: The annual intake opens in August–September each year. Confirm exact dates with individual colleges.

    Q: Are IELTS/TOEFL required?

    A: No. Nepalese colleges use English as the medium; IELTS or TOEFL is not generally required.

    Conclusion: who should pick MBBS in Nepal and next steps

    MBBS in Nepal suits Indian students who want clinical training in a familiar language and disease environment, prefer no-visa travel, and can afford the INR 45–65 lakh investment for a higher chance at FMGE success. If you prioritise a faster path to practice in India and want to avoid long language or curriculum bridges, Nepal is a strong option.

    Next steps: shortlist three colleges, verify NMC recognition and WHO AVICENNA listing, confirm exact admission dates and fee policies, secure NEET documentation and start planning FMGE revision from Year 3 onward.

    Article last updated: Apr 26, 2026 .

    This post is for subscribers on the Free, Bronze and Gold tiers

    Already have an account? Log in