Top 15 MBBS Colleges (Non-AIIMS) in India: Round 1 Closing Ranks, Counselling Roadmap and Seat Chances 2026

NEET UG 2026 was held on May 3, 2026; with about 23 lakh students waiting, this guide to the Top 15 MBBS Colleges (Non-AIIMS) in India uses Round 1 closing ranks to help you prioritise choices and plan counselling.

Edited by Arjun Nair

    Top 15 MBBS Colleges (Non-AIIMS) in India: Round 1 Closing Ranks, Counselling Roadmap and Seat Chances 2026

    NEET UG 2026 was conducted on May 3, 2026 , and the NTA released the NEET answer key on May 6, 2027 . Around 23,00,000 students are awaiting results — so competition for All India Quota seats will be intense.

    This article uses the latest Round 1 closing ranks to map realistic targets among the Top 15 MBBS Colleges (Non-AIIMS) in India and give you practical counselling and seat-priority advice.

    Quick snapshot: NEET UG 2026 and what to expect

    • The exam date is May 3, 2026 and the NTA NEET Answer Key was released on May 6, 2027 according to official updates. Keep an eye on the official NTA portal for result declarations.
    • About 23 lakh students are waiting for NEET 2026 results. That large applicant pool pushes cutoffs higher for AIQ seats and national-level competition.
    • The All India Quota (AIQ) accounts for 15% of MBBS seats for the General category. If you plan for AIQ, think in terms of national rank, not just state rank.

    Top 15 MBBS Colleges (Non-AIIMS) by Round 1 closing ranks

    Below is the consolidated Round 1 closing rank list that many counselling strategists use to set realistic options. These are AIQ Round 1 closing ranks (General category) from the latest available official counselling data.

    Allotted Institute Round 1 Closing Rank (General, AIQ)
    Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi 103
    Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi 132
    Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr RML Hospital, New Delhi 215
    University College of Medical Sciences, New Delhi 559
    Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh 690
    Madras Medical College, Chennai 695
    Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai 868
    B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad 889
    Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi 1128
    Government Medical College, Kozhikode 1173
    SMS Medical College, Jaipur 1174
    Stanley Medical College, Chennai 1258
    Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bengaluru 1338
    King George's Medical University (KGMC), Lucknow 1628
    Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram 1695

    How to read this table: if your expected AIQ rank is close to a listed closing rank, your chance of getting that college in Round 1 is realistic. Aim higher for Round 1; later rounds may shift these numbers.

    Why Top 15 MBBS Colleges (Non-AIIMS) in India are dominated by Delhi and metros

    Delhi institutions occupy several top slots on the list. The reasons are consistent and practical for students:

    • Internal PG quota. Many Delhi colleges offer a clear advantage for post-graduate seat availability through internal quota systems. That makes these colleges attractive for students who want a stronger shot at PG without leaving their institute.
    • High clinical exposure. Metro hospitals in the capital and big cities see large patient loads. That means more hands-on cases, varied clinical material, and faster learning — important if you plan to join competitive PG programmes.
    • Service bond rules. Several central institutes either have lenient bonds or no strict rural service requirements. For students worried about mandatory postings after MBBS, this is a deciding factor.

    These three factors — PG prospects, clinical exposure, and service-bond policies — explain why toppers often prefer Delhi and other metro colleges despite tough competition.

    College-by-college quick notes (what each top college is known for)

    Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC), New Delhi — closing rank 103

    MAMC is a clinical powerhouse with heavy patient flow and strong academic reputation. If you get an AIQ rank in the triple digits, MAMC should be a top preference for clinical training and PG chances.

    Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi — closing rank 132

    High patient load and large teaching hospital infrastructure. VMMC gives rapid clinical exposure and is known for its strong faculty and case variety.

    Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), New Delhi — closing rank 215

    Central institute advantages: strong clinical work, teaching hospital scale, and better chances at internal PG conversion than many state colleges.

    University College of Medical Sciences (UCMS), New Delhi — closing rank 559

    Good blend of academics and clinical exposure. UCMS is respected for teaching quality and research opportunities.

    Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh — closing rank 690

    Well-regarded state-central hybrid institute with solid clinical cases and good infrastructure.

    Madras Medical College, Chennai — closing rank 695

    One of the oldest and most respected medical colleges in South India with heavy clinical exposure and established alumni.

    Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai — closing rank 868

    Strong urban clinical exposure, and proximity to major referral centres improves learning volume.

    B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad — closing rank 889

    Reputed college in Gujarat with a steady clinical case-load and good local reputation.

    Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi — closing rank 1128

    Known for women-friendly campus and strong clinical departments; Delhi location adds PG advantages.

    Government Medical College, Kozhikode — closing rank 1173

    Important southern state centre with good patient variety and regional referral cases.

    SMS Medical College, Jaipur — closing rank 1174

    Large hospital with varied case-mix and good teaching credentials in Rajasthan.

    Stanley Medical College, Chennai — closing rank 1258

    Renowned in Tamil Nadu for surgical and medical case exposure.

    Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute (BMCRI), Bengaluru — closing rank 1338

    Strong urban case-load and exposure to specialised tertiary care centres.

    King George's Medical University (KGMC), Lucknow — closing rank 1628

    KGMC closes significantly later in state rounds (around 2,500 historically) — good for state candidates but AIQ competition is tougher.

    Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram — closing rank 1695

    Respected Kerala college with strong clinical training in the state health system.

    Comparing closing ranks: metro vs non-metro, state rounds vs AIQ (high-level)

    AIQ closing ranks are generally more competitive than many state rounds. That’s because AIQ pools students from across the country, including toppers who prefer seats in metros.

    Example: KGMC Lucknow often closes “around 2,500 ” in state rounds. That tells you two things: a) state quota can be substantially easier for local students, and b) if you aim for that college via AIQ, prepare for a much stronger rank requirement.

    Metro colleges (Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru) consistently show earlier closing ranks in AIQ because of national preference, internal PG advantages, and perceived career gains. State colleges may have later AIQ cuts but remember state quotas and domicile rules will change the dynamics.

    Counselling roadmap and seat-priority tips (practical, not step-by-step)

    • Build a 6–8 college list covering reach, match and safety options. Use the Round 1 closing ranks as your starting point and move down by a small margin for match and safety picks.
    • If your expected AIQ rank is inside the top 1,000 , include the top Delhi and metro colleges as reach/match. If you are between 1,000–2,500 , prioritise strong state colleges and metro fringe colleges shown in the closing ranks.
    • Prioritise colleges that give internal PG quota advantages if long-term PG prospects matter to you. This often outweighs marginal differences in campus comfort.
    • Consider service-bond rules before locking a college. If you are unwilling to commit to rural postings or long bond periods, avoid colleges with strict bonds.
    • Don’t overvalue prestige alone. Clinical exposure, faculty availability, hostel and living costs, and long-term PG conversion rates are practical filters.

    Practical factors beyond closing rank to consider before locking choices

    Clinical exposure and case-mix

    Rank is not the whole story. Where you see more patients and varied cases, your practical skills and PG preparation improve faster. Metro hospitals often provide more exposure, but some state centres are excellent for specific specialties.

    Service bond rules and post-graduation implications

    Bond durations and postings affect your plans. Some central institutes have lenient or no strict service bonds; many state colleges have mandatory rural service for a few years. If you plan to pursue PG immediately or aim for private practice, factor bonds into your decision.

    Hostel, living costs and relocation realities

    Metro life costs can be significantly higher. Hostels may be limited, especially for boys in some colleges. Factor in travel, family visits and part-time job constraints if applicable.

    PG conversion and internal quota prospects

    Colleges with a decent internal PG quota and strong clinical departments give you an edge when you sit for in-house PG seats later. This is a long-term advantage that often outweighs short-term comforts.

    Action checklist for students waiting for NEET 2026 results

    • Shortlist 6–8 colleges across safety, match and reach using the Round 1 closing ranks above. Include at least two safe state options.
    • Scan service-bond rules and internal PG quota notes for each shortlisted college. Add a column in your checklist for bond years and PG internal seats if available.
    • Prepare documents and start arranging finances. Even before results, make clear where you will source tuition gaps or contingency funds.
    • Research hostel availability and likely rent near each college if hostel seats are limited.
    • Follow counselling authority announcements closely and verify seat matrices and category cutoffs once official counselling begins.
    • Keep alternate plans ready: state quota counselling, private college options, and MBBS abroad only if you have confirmed seats.

    Final thoughts

    Round 1 closing ranks give you a reliable map to make counsel-driven decisions. Delhi and other metro colleges dominate the top slots because of PG prospects, clinical exposure and more lenient bond rules at some central institutes. Use the closing ranks above to set realistic priorities, but balance them with practical factors — clinical learning, bond terms, living costs and long-term PG goals.

    FAQs

    Q1: How does the All India Quota (AIQ) affect my chances at these Top 15 MBBS Colleges (Non-AIIMS) in India? A1: AIQ covers 15% of seats and pools students nationally. AIQ ranks are more competitive than many state quotas, so your national rank matters most if you aim via AIQ.

    Q2: Should I prioritise colleges with internal PG quota over slightly higher-ranked colleges without it? A2: If you plan to pursue PG without leaving your institute, colleges with internal PG quota can be a strategic priority. They often give better in-house PG conversion chances.

    Q3: Are service bonds the same across these colleges? A3: No. Some central institutes have lenient or no strict bonds, while many state colleges impose mandatory rural service for a set period. Verify bond terms before finalising your choice.

    Q4: If my AIQ rank is around 1,500, which colleges from the Top 15 list should I realistically target? A4: With an AIQ rank near 1,500 , focus on colleges that closed around that range or later — for example, KGMC Lucknow ( 1628 ) and Government Medical College Thiruvananthapuram ( 1695 ). Also include strong state quota options.

    Q5: When will official cutoffs and seat matrices be available? A5: Official counselling authorities and the NTA publish seat matrices and category cutoffs during counselling rounds. Keep watching the official portals for the authoritative lists.

    Q6: Can I rely on Round 1 closing ranks alone to plan my entire counselling strategy? A6: Round 1 closing ranks are a strong guide, but counselling moves across rounds. Combine Round 1 data with state quota trends, bond details and hostel/living realities to form a complete plan.

    This post is for subscribers on the Free, Bronze and Gold tiers

    Already have an account? Log in