Quick snapshot: NIT Rourkela vs NIT Surathkal NIRF rankings (2025)
NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 in the NIRF 2025 engineering list, while NIT Surathkal sits at 17 . Overall, Rourkela is 34 and Surathkal is 54 in the NIRF 2025 overall ranking.
These ranks tell you how the institutes performed across teaching, research, graduation outcomes and placements according to official NIRF data. A higher engineering rank usually signals stronger perception and outcomes in core engineering metrics — but it is only one factor to weigh against placements, branch fit and location.
| Rank category (2025) | NIT Rourkela | NIT Surathkal |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Engineering | 13 | 17 |
| NIRF Overall | 34 | 54 |
Placements at a glance: NIT Rourkela vs NIT Surathkal placements, median packages and placement rate
Placement figures from the NIRF release show Rourkela with a marginally stronger median UG package and a slightly higher absolute number of students placed in the reference year.
- Median UG package (academic year 2020-21 ) was ₹15.25 LPA at NIT Rourkela and ₹14 LPA at NIT Surathkal. Median is useful because it reduces the distortion from a few very high packages.
- In 2020-21 , NIT Rourkela graduated 1,011 students and placed 821 of them. Surathkal graduated 986 and placed 756 .
These numbers give a simple placement conversion rate for that year: Rourkela placed about 81% of graduates (821/1011), Surathkal placed about 77% (756/986). Both are strong placement conversions by national standards.
| Academic year | Institute | Graduates | Students placed | Median salary (LPA) | Chosen higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NIT Rourkela | 1011 | 821 | 15.25 | 128 |
| 2020-21 | NIT Surathkal | 986 | 756 | 14 | 114 |
| 2019-20 | NIT Rourkela | 910 | 795 | 12.50 | 40 |
| 2019-20 | NIT Surathkal | 903 | 794 | 15 | 74 |
| 2018-19 | NIT Rourkela | 712 | 640 | 10 | 15 |
| 2018-19 | NIT Surathkal | 837 | 734 | 12.84 | 32 |
Trends to notice: - Rourkela's median rose from ₹10 LPA (2018-19) to ₹15.25 LPA (2020-21), showing a steady improvement in median payouts recorded by NIRF. - Surathkal shows a jump in median in 2019-20 ( ₹15 LPA ) then a slight dip to ₹14 LPA in 2020-21.
These year-on-year shifts can reflect cohort strengths, recruiter mix, and economic cycles. For your decision, look at the multi-year trend rather than a single year.
Branch-wise demand: Opening and closing ranks (other-state quota)
If you are applying through the other-state quota, opening and closing ranks give a clearer idea of the All India Rank (AIR) you will need for each branch.
- Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) at NIT Surathkal opened at 753 and closed at 1,528 (other-state). At NIT Rourkela, CSE opened at 2,192 and closed at 3,122 (other-state).
- For many top branches, Surathkal shows tighter opening ranks than Rourkela, which means you generally need a better AIR for similar branches at Surathkal.
| Course | NIT Surathkal opening (other-state) | NIT Surathkal closing (other-state) | NIT Rourkela opening (other-state) | NIT Rourkela closing (other-state) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 753 | 1528 | 2192 | 3122 |
| Artificial Intelligence | 1607 | 2372 | 2962 | 3650 |
| Electronics & Communication Engg (ECE) | 2019 | 3934 | 4524 | 5109 |
| Civil Engineering | 5148 | 19255 | 12171 | 23208 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6485 | 10057 | 7093 | 12248 |
| Chemical Engineering | 11287 | 12286 | 13111 | 15509 |
| Metallurgical & Materials Engg | 13460 | 20021 | 21036 | 26442 |
| Mining Engineering | 21229 | 25160 | 24815 | 29975 |
Interpreting these ranks: - Top branches like CSE and AI require much better AIRs at Surathkal than at Rourkela for other-state candidates. - For branches lower on the preference list (Mining, Metallurgy), the required AIR is much larger and can vary widely between institutes.
If you aim for CSE or other top branches: realistic rank targets
If CSE is your goal, set your AIR target based on the tighter opening ranks. For other-state candidates:
- NIT Surathkal CSE opening rank was 753 (other-state). That suggests you should aim well within the top 2,000 AIR to be competitive for CSE and comfortably within top 1,500 to be safer for high demand.
- NIT Rourkela CSE opened at 2192 (other-state), so students with AIR in the 2,000–3,200 bracket had realistic chances depending on counselling trends.
Strategy tips: - If your predicted AIR is above the closing rank for your preferred branch at a given institute, treat that option as a backup and prioritise more realistic picks during counselling. - Home-state seats change the dynamics; opening and closing ranks above refer to other-state quota only. If you have home-state advantage, your effective cutoffs may be more favourable. - Use a college predictor to model choices but always leave safe and balanced options across rounds.
How placements translate to student outcomes: higher studies and placement quality
NIRF placement tables show the number of students opting for higher studies as well as placements. In 2020-21 , 128 Rourkela graduates and 114 Surathkal graduates chose higher studies.
Why this matters: - A higher count choosing higher studies can reduce competition for campus placements and may signal stronger research or academic orientation in some departments. - The NIRF data highlights median packages but does not publish the highest or average salaries in all cases here. Median gives you a middle-point picture, not the full top-end skew.
What recruiter mix to expect (based on typical NIT patterns): - Core engineering firms, software companies, analytics and finance recruiters commonly hire from these NITs. - Both institutes show consistent placement conversions, indicating solid industry relationships and placement-cell activity.
Admissions essentials: JEE Main ranks, counselling and documents
JEE Main All India Rank is the main determinant for B.Tech admissions to NITs. The opening and closing ranks above refer to other-state quota seats and reflect the AIR bands that previously secured admission.
Counselling and timeline basics (general guidance): - Counselling through the centralised system typically runs after JEE Main results and involves choice filling, seat allotment rounds and document verification. Timings vary each year. - Have the usual documents ready: your JEE Main scorecard, class 12 mark sheet, identity proof and category certificate if applicable. These are normally required at counselling and verification.
Reservation and quotas: - The ranks listed in this piece are for other-state quota candidates. Home-state quotas and category reservations will change the effective cutoff ranks in counselling.
Beyond numbers: campus fit, academics and career support to weigh
Numbers matter, but so does fit. Ask these questions before you lock a seat: - What is the campus culture like for the branch you want? Labs, project opportunities and faculty strength differ by department. - How active is the placement cell for internships and pre-placement training? Strong internship pipelines often convert into good final placements. - Is the institute research-active in your field? If you plan higher studies, research output and faculty guidance matter more than small rank differences.
Prioritise the items that matter for your long-term goals. A slightly higher median package at one NIT may not beat better lab access, faculty, or internship opportunities at the other.
Side-by-side comparison table: NIT Rourkela vs NIT Surathkal NIRF rankings and key stats
| Metric | NIT Rourkela | NIT Surathkal |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Engineering (2025) | 13 | 17 |
| NIRF Overall (2025) | 34 | 54 |
| Median UG package (2020-21) | ₹15.25 LPA | ₹14 LPA |
| Graduates (2020-21) | 1011 | 986 |
| Students placed (2020-21) | 821 | 756 |
| CSE opening rank (other-state) | 2192 | 753 |
Quick-read guide: choose Rourkela if you prioritise a marginally higher median package and a better engineering NIRF rank. Choose Surathkal if you prefer a campus that historically demands a stronger AIR for top branches and may be slightly more selective for CSE or AI.
Action plan: How to choose between NIT Rourkela and NIT Surathkal
- Decide your priority: placements, branch prestige or campus fit. Use the side-by-side table to weight these factors.
- Convert your predicted AIR into realistic picks. If your AIR is inside Surathkal’s opening ranks for your branch, keep it as a high-priority choice. If your AIR aligns better with Rourkela openings, prioritise Rourkela.
- During counselling, balance aspirational picks with safe choices. Remember that home-state quota and category reservations change dynamics.
- Before final acceptance: try to connect with current students or alumni, ask the placement cell for recruiter lists, and check department-level lab and project opportunities.
Small checks that matter: campus living costs, travel to home, and availability of branch-specific electives or research labs. These practical items influence day-to-day life and long-term outcomes.
FAQs
Q1: Which NIT ranks higher in NIRF 2025 engineering? A1: NIT Rourkela ranks 13 and NIT Surathkal ranks 17 in the NIRF 2025 engineering list.
Q2: Which NIT had the higher median UG package in 2020-21? A2: NIT Rourkela had a median UG package of ₹15.25 LPA in 2020-21; NIT Surathkal reported ₹14 LPA .
Q3: How many students were placed at NIT Rourkela and NIT Surathkal in 2020-21? A3: NIT Rourkela placed 821 students in 2020-21; NIT Surathkal placed 756 .
Q4: What opening rank should other-state candidates target for CSE at these NITs? A4: For other-state candidates, CSE at NIT Surathkal opened at 753 and at NIT Rourkela at 2192 in the referenced year.
Q5: Does median salary show the full placement picture? A5: No. Median gives the middle point and avoids skew from very high packages. It doesn't show the highest or average salary ranges; check placement reports for more detail.
Q6: Are these ranks and numbers official? A6: Yes. The ranks and placement numbers quoted here are from the official NIRF data for the years referenced.