VITEEE 2026 cutoff rank predictor: CSE Core Vellore Cat 1 likely closes under rank 1,000 (440–460 marks)
CSE Core at VIT Vellore in Category 1 is expected to close below rank 1,000 , needing roughly 440–460 marks on the 500-mark scale. AI & ML at Vellore is forecast to close near rank 2,000 in Category 1, with Category 2 around rank 8,000 .
VITEEE 2026 cutoff rank predictor: marks vs rank table
The table below gives predicted rank bands used by the VITEEE 2026 cutoff rank predictor. These ranges reflect equi-percentile equating across shifts and the expected effect of negative marking.
| Marks (out of 500) | Predicted rank range | Typical branch access (Cat 1) |
|---|---|---|
| 400 | 751–3,000 | Strong chance for AI&ML / CSE in higher categories |
| 380–400 | 1,800–4,500 | CSE/AI&ML possible in Cat 2–3 |
| 320–379 | 4,501–9,000 | ECE at Vellore likely |
| 260–319 | 9,001–18,000 | CSE at Chennai, EEE |
| 200–259 | 18,001–35,000 | Mechanical at Vellore, mid-tier branches |
| 150–199 | 35,001–70,000 | Limited options across campuses |
| 100–149 | 70,001–95,000+ | Very limited; admissions difficult |
What the VITEEE 2026 cutoff rank predictor means for top branches
Category-wise closing ranks for Vellore used in the predictor: CSE Core closes from ~1,000 (Cat 1) to ~18,000 (Cat 5) . AI & ML at Vellore is expected to range from ~2,000 (Cat 1) to ~22,000 (Cat 5) . ECE may close around 6,000 (Cat 1) and up to 60,000 (Cat 5) .
Students targeting CSE Core Cat 1 should aim for 440–460 marks . Those with 360 marks are likely to sit around rank 4,500–6,000 , which is generally insufficient for CSE Core Cat 1 but can secure CSE in lower categories or other branches.
Negative marking and equi-percentile equating
Negative marking is expected to reduce raw marks by roughly 30–50 marks on the 500 scale for many candidates. Equi-percentile equating normalizes scores across shifts, so closing ranks are preserved while the same closing rank may map to 10–15% lower marks .
Immediate student impact
If you score ≈300 marks , expect around rank 10,000–15,000 — suitable for ECE at some campuses. A score near 250 marks usually maps to rank 20,000–25,000 , where Mechanical at Vellore remains accessible in Category 1. Scores near 100 typically yield 80,000+ ranks and make admission unlikely.
All figures above follow the latest available predictions and rank mappings from official-equating assumptions and public reporting. Keep your counselling choices flexible across categories and campuses.