MHT CET 2026 marks vs percentile mapping for Session 1 shows that scoring 180–200 out of 200 corresponds to 99.9–100 percentile , placing candidates in an expected rank band of 1–100 .
Data compiled up to May 5, 2026 . The tables below show the session-1 marks ranges, their expected percentiles and the likely rank bands used by college predictors and counselling tools.
MHT CET 2026 marks vs percentile — Session 1
| Marks (out of 200) | Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 180 - 200 | 99.9 - 100 |
| 160 - 179 | 99.50 - 99.89 |
| 130 - 159 | 98.00 - 99.49 |
| 100 - 129 | 95.00 - 97.99 |
| 80 - 99 | 90.00 - 94.99 |
| 60 - 79 | 80.00 - 89.99 |
| 50 - 59 | 70.00 - 79.99 |
| Below 50 | Below 70.00 |
MHT CET 2026 marks vs percentile: Expected rank ranges
| Marks (out of 200) | Expected Rank (Session 1) |
|---|---|
| 180 - 200 | 1 - 100 |
| 160 - 179 | 100 - 1800 |
| 130 - 159 | 1800 - 7000 |
| 100 - 129 | 7000 - 20000 |
| 80 - 99 | 20000 - 40000 |
| 60 - 79 | 40000 - 55000 |
| 50 - 59 | 55000 - 70000 |
| Below 50 | Above 70000 |
Normalization across multiple shifts converts raw marks to percentile; that process can change a candidate’s percentile and final rank even if raw marks remain the same. Official authorities apply this normalization during result processing.
Top college cutoffs (percentile) reported in recent trends include SPIT 99.8 , ICT Mumbai 99.47 , COEP Pune 99.4 , WCE Sangli 99.3 , PICT Pune 99.1 , VIT Pune 98.9 , PCCOE 98.6 , and VJTI 98.2 . Candidates scoring 99+ percentile have strong chances for CSE/IT and other high-demand branches at these institutes.
Practical notes for candidates: scoring around 150 marks is typically strong and can yield a rank within 1–10,000 based on trends. A score of 120 lies near the 95–97 percentile band and usually opens options at decent private colleges.
This mapping is intended for quick estimation ahead of official result publication; final allotments depend on shift normalization, category reservation and counselling seat availability.